PRIVACY POLICY

At Wealth & Retirement Solutions (WRS), we recognise the importance of your personal information. We appreciate that you may have concerns about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of your personal information. WRS is committed to providing you with the highest quality of financial services within a secure and private environment. Information is only collected if we consider it is necessary to deliver you the best possible advice.

New privacy laws apply to the private sector from 12 March 2014 as a result of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. These laws regulate among other matters, the way organisations collect, use disclose, keep secure and give people access to their personal information.

WRS and the National Privacy Principles.

 

1. Collection

 

WRS will collect information that is necessary to provide financial planning services to you. We will endeavor to collect personal information in a lawful and non-obtrusive way. The type of personal information that WRS collects and maintains generally comprises:-

• Name, address, contact details (including phone, fax, e-mail)

• Personal Profile – including objectives, needs and financial situation
• Tax Details – including objectives, needs and financial situation
• Tax Details – including Tax Numbers, ABN & GST information where applicable

• Identification documents – eg. Birth Certificate, Drivers Licence, Passport
• Bank Account/s, Stockbroker Accounts/s and Investment/s Details.

 

2. Use and Disclosure

 

WRS will only use and disclose personal information about the individual for the purpose for which it was collected, unless consent has been obtained to use the information for additional purposes. Exceptions to this include where disclosure is:-

• Required by law
• Reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency
• Auditors, Accountants, Legal Advisers or Consultants or where required for the purposes of administration of Self – Managed Superannuation Funds.

You may ask us to provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you unless there is an exception which applies under the Privacy Act. We will deal with any request from you to obtain access to your personal information within a reasonable time. If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

If you wish to gain access to your personal information or if you have any questions about what sort of personal information we hold and for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information, please contact us at (07) 3319 4888.

 

3. Personal Information Quality

 

Our goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. You are able to access and update your information at any time. If you think we hold information about you that is incorrect in any way or out of date, please contact us.

We will take reasonable steps to correct any of your personal information that you can establish is not accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You may ask us to remove your personal information from our database by notice in writing to the contact details referred to above.

We will, in general, collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect your personal information when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (including letters, faxes and emails or via our Platforms).

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

the supply of our Services;

 

4. Personal Information Security

 

WRS is committed to keeping your information secure and we will take reasonable precautions to protect any information we hold about you.

In order to supply our Services, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties such as other companies and persons that we engage to help us supply our Services including to process payments, electronic communication providers and data analysis. We take steps that your personal information is only used for the services/purposes we require.

If we sell our business or any assets forming part of our business, or our intellectual property rights relating to our Platforms, you agree that we may transfer to the buyer your personal information.

5. Openness

 

We are open with you about what kinds of personal information WRS holds and what we do with it.

Other than as set out above or as required or permitted by law, we do not disclose your personal information we collect to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services, unless you agree to us doing so on an “opt in” basis.

In addition to the above, our web server may log details about any computer used by you to access our Website. In addition, our Website may store cookies on the web browser of your computer in order to better serve you upon your subsequent visits to our Website.

As noted above, our Website may contain content or advertisements from third parties and/or links to other websites. These other sites and third parties may use their own cookies and similar technologies to collect data or solicit information from you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, policies or the content of those third party websites. We encourage you to read the posted privacy policies of any website you encounter to learn more about the privacy practices of that website. However, we do not have access to or control of the cookies that may be set by a third party and these terms and conditions do not cover the use of cookies by any third party.

 

6. Access and Correction

 

Clients are allowed access to personal information that WRS holds about them, Incorrect or inaccurate information will be corrected where necessary. If we need to deny your request for access, we will let you know why. Generally, this will only be in cases where providing access would be unlawful or not within the realms of the legislation.

We are committed to protecting your personal information from unauthorized access, modification and disclosure. We store your personal information either in hard copy form or as electronic data in our IT systems. We use commercially reasonable physical, managerial and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of information in our care, both during transmission and once we receive it.

 

7. Identifiers

 

WRS does not adopt government agent identifiers, for example, tax file numbers or Medicare numbers as a means of identifying you.

 

8. Transport Data Flows

 

Generally, WRS does not transfer your personal information outside Australia. WRS however send information on your investments to you at an overseas address if requested.

No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We maintain physical security over our hard copy and electronic data, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security, for example, by using firewalls and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system.

 

9. Sensitive Information

 

Generally, WRS does not collect sensitive information about you (eg; information about your religion, race, political views). If we do need to collect sensitive information about you, we will only do so with your consent.

 

If you have any queries:

Please contact us if:-

• You believe someone has gained access to your personal information by mistake
• You would like to discuss any issues about of privacy policy
• You wish to know what personal information WRS is holding about you or you would like to gain access to or amend that information.

 

You may contact us by:

• Telephone(07) 3319 4888
• Writing to us at PO Box 57, Spring Hill QLD 4000

We will take all reasonable steps to either supply the information or to correct the information.

OUR SERVICES

The expert services that Wealth & Retirement Solutions can offer you.

VIEW OUR SERVICES

OUR PROGRAMS

The WRS professional packages that are tailor made to suit your individual financial, investment, insurance and superannuation needs.

VIEW OUR PROGRAMS

ENQUIRIES & LOCATION

How to contact Wealth & Retirement Solutions, office locations and all general enquiries.

CONTACT US TODAY